New York History Net Logo

The 31st Conference on New York State History 
Ithaca College
Sponsored by
New York State Historical Association
In collaboration with
New York State Archives Partnership Trust
Co-sponsored by
New York Council for the Humanities

• Registration Form (pdf) (print and mail)
Conference Program (1.7MB pdf) 

Registration questions to:
historyconference@nysha.org


Conference Chair 
Field Horne conferencechair@nysha.org Postal address: 
Box 215 Saratoga Springs NY 12866-0215

Conference Deputy Chair  Edward Knoblauch
eknoblauch@nyhistory.net


2010 Program Committee
Amie Alden, Livingston County Historian
Blake Bell, Pelham Town Historian
James Folts, New York State Archives
Carol Kammen, Tompkins County Historian
Lisa Keller, SUNY Purchase
Garet Livermore, NYSHA
Michael Miscione, Manhattan Borough Historian
Edythe Ann Quinn, Hartwick College
Eric Roth, Huguenot Historical Society
Kajsa Sabatke, NYSHA
Nicholas Westbrook, Independent Scholar
Marilyn Weigold, Pace University

Field Horne, conference chair
Edward Knoblauch, conference deputy chair


2009 Program
2008 Program
2007 Program
2006 Program

2005 Program
2004 Program
2003 Program
2002 Program


Hit Counter

2010 Conference on New York State History

The 31st Conference on New York State History 
Ithaca College

Please note room changes as indicated by strikethrough

Thursday June 3

8:30 – 5:00 Registration
Emerson Lounge, Student Union
9:00–3:30 • Full-day Workshop
Advance Registration Required

Engaging Students with Community History
Sponsored by Upstate History Alliance, Stephanie Lehner, Coordinator
• The engagement of students in their community’s history is vital to the preservation of that story for future generations. Participants in this workshop will hear from educators at two county historical societies to learn about ways to engage students in the history of their communities in meaningful ways from local collections and local stories to oral history.
• This workshop has been developed by the Upstate History Alliance, a nonprofit service organization that works with museums and historical societies in New York State, and is supported by the Documentary Heritage Program, a statewide program of the New York State Archives, which strives to identify historical records and make them available to the public.
• Participants will include:
Mari Shopsis, Rensselaer County Historical Society
Kerry Lippincott, Chemung County Historical Society
Ellen McHale, New York Folklore Society
Paul Miller, The History Center in Tompkins County
Anastasia Pratt, Clinton County Historian

3:45–5:30 • Thursday Afternoon Sessions

Open to registrants of the Community History workshop and of the conference itself.

101 Documents
Emerson Suite A
Colonial Patents Rediscovered and Restored
Jim Burton, North Hempstead Town Clerk's Office
Joan G. Kent, North Hempstead Town Historian
Building an Online Index to Civil War Newspapers
David Moore, Schenectady County Community College
Reconciling Transcriptions of a 1656 Westchester List
Rebecca I. M. Walch, Independent Scholar
Comment: Elaine Engst, Cornell University Archives

102 Social Change
Emerson Suite B
Women Take the Town: The Fight for Female Suffrage in New York City
Louise Bernikow, Independent Scholar
Race, Gender, and Suffrage Rights in New York State, 1821–46
Laura E. Free, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
“I Thought They Were Worthy:” Black Members in New York's Dutch Church
Andrea Mosterman, Boston University
Comment: Judith Wellman, SUNY Oswego (emerita)

103 Writers
Emerson Suite C
Martin Glynn and the Irish Editorials
Margaret Lasch Carroll, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
A Room of his Own: Samuel Clemens, Elmira, and Quarry Farm
Michael J. Kiskis, Elmira College [paper read by Edward Knoblauch]
"American Citizen”: the Radical lives of James Cheetham
Steven Carl Smith, University of Missouri
Comment: Michael Niman, Buffalo State College

6:00 • Dinner On Your Own

8:30 • Evening Program Emerson Lounge Suite B

Silent Films Made in Ithaca
Presented by Terry Harbin, Tompkins County Public Library

Friday, June 4

8:00 – 6:00 Registration

Emerson Lounge Exhibits
8:00 – 6:00 Friday (only)

9:00–10:30 • Friday Early Morning Sessions

201 Law and Justice
Emerson Suite A
Law and Order in the Early Republic: The Ledgers of Justice Simeon Button
Walter Auclair, Pittstown Historical Society
Lasting Questions about New York's Last Hanging Execution
Thomas C. McCarthy, New York Correction History Society
Divorce in the Early Republic: Isaac Gouverneur vs. Elizabeth Gouverneur
Michelle Duross, SUNY Albany
Comment: Michael Bellesiles, Central Connecticut State University

202 Panel: Matilda Joslyn Gage and the Underground Railroad: A Gendered Defiance
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
The Anti-Slavery Movement in Central New York

Sue Boland, SUNY Albany
Civil Disobedience in Fayetteville
Susan Goodier, SUNY Institute of Technology
Class, Race, and Gender issues in the Jerry Rescue; Intersections Between Haudenosaunee, African Americans and Abolitionists
Vanessa Johnson , Mosi Village Enterprises
Comment: Sally Roesch Wagner, Matilda Joslyn Gage Center

203 Forum: On Doing History in New York State
Emerson Suite C
Moderator: Carol Kammen, Tompkins County Historian
Peter Eisenstadt, Independent Scholar
Field Horne, Conference on New York State History
Robert Weible, State Historian

10:45–12:00 • Friday Late Morning Sessions

301 Public Policy Innovations
Emerson Suite A
“Public Health is Purchasable”: Health and Welfare Policy under Gov. Al Smith
Robert Chiles, University of Maryland
The Temporary Relief Administration in Onondaga County
Grant Johnson, Cornell University
Comment: Laurie Kozakiewicz, SUNY Albany

302 Transportation in Western New York
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
Transportation Costs and Social Change in Western New York, 1800–2010
Thomas Rasmussen, Gainesville State College
Mohawk Airlines
Paul I. Roxin, Independent Scholar
Comment: Scott Anderson, SUNY Cortland

303 Forum: Sources You Can Use: Overlooked County Level Records
Emerson Suite C
Moderator: Amie Alden, Livingston County Historian
Suzanne Etherington. New York State Archives
James Folts, New York State Archives
Michelle Henry, Chautauqua County Historian

12:00–1:30 • Lunch

Historical Memory and the Woodstock Legacy
Geoff Storm, Independent Scholar

1:30–2:45 • Friday Early Afternoon Sessions

401 Niagara Frontier
Emerson Suite A
A Jewish Homeland in New York State
Edward Adamczyk, Kenmore Village Historian
Defusing Martial Democracy: Western New York and Canada’s 1837 Rebellion
Daniel P. Glenn, Delta State University
Comment: Thomas A. Chambers, Niagara University

402 New York City Neighborhoods
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
Knickerbocker Village and the Fourth Ward
David Bellel, Lower East Side History Project
Irish Migrations: Bedford-Stuyvesant
Elizabeth Call, New York University
Comment: Peter Eisenstadt, Independent Scholar

403 Forum: Publishing New York State History
Emerson Suite C
Moderator: Michael J. McGandy, Cornell University Press
Dani McGrath, The History Press
James Peltz, Excelsior Editions, SUNY Press
Mark Stash, Life in the Finger Lakes
Wendell Tripp New York History (emeritus)

3:00–4:15 • Friday Mid-Afternoon Sessions

501 Education
Emerson Suite A Textor Hall 101
A Revolution in Public School Design: Charles B.J. Snyder’s Legacy
Jean Arrington, Borough of Manhattan Community College, SUNY
Chautauqua County’s Contribution to Victorian Education Reform
Pam Brown, Panama Village Historian
Michelle Henry, Chautauqua County Historian
Comment: Thomas J. Mauhs-Pugh, Green Mountain College

502 Women
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
The Scientific Female Farmer: Farm Women in Northeastern Antebellum Agricultural Journals
Kelli Huggins, Siena College
Good Taste and Nimble Fingers: Milliners in Victorian New York
Nadine L. Stewart, Fashion Institute of Technology
Comment: Suzanne Etherington, New York State Archives

503 Forum: Historical Societies in the Twenty-First Century
Emerson Suite C Klingenstein Lounge
Moderator: Catherine Gilbert, Upstate History Alliance
Anne Ackerson, Museum Association of New York
Cynthia Conides, Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society
Katherine Hite, Westchester County Historical Society

4:30–5:45 • Friday Late Afternoon Sessions

601 Colonial Frontiers
Emerson Suite A Textor Hall 101
The Spatial Reconnaissance of Iroquoia, 1600–1775: Who knew What, and When?
Jon Parmenter, Cornell University
The Intercolonial Trade, New Netherland and New England, 1624–64
Kim Todt, Cornell University
Comment: James Folts, New York State Archives

602 Industry
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
The Wood Chemical industry in the Northeast
Hugh O. Canham, SUNY ESF (emeritus)
The Oneida Story: from Utopian Experiment to Corporate Model
Giles Wayland-Smith, Oneida Community Mansion House
Comment: James Darlington, SUNY Cortland

603 Forum: Digital Research
Emerson Suite C Klingenstein Lounge
Moderator, Larry Naukam, Rochester Public Library
Suzanne Etherington, New York State Archives
Matthew Hogan, South Central Regional Library Council
Lauren Maehrlein, New York Genealogical and Biographical Society
Danielle Mericle, Cornell University Library

6:00 • Friday Dinner

Carpool to dinner at the North Pavilion, Taughannock Falls State Park, catered by Syracuse’s famous Dinosaur Barbecue

8:30 • Friday Tripp Lecture

Emerson Suite B Textor Hall 102 • 8:30 pm
The Wendell Tripp Lecture
“How Historical Enterprise in New York State Became Fractured (and sometimes dysfunctional) in the Twentieth Century”
Michael Kammen, Cornell University

Saturday, June 5

8:00 – 11:00 Registration • Emerson Lounge

8:30—10:15 • Saturday Early Morning Sessions

701 Immigrants
Emerson Suite A
The Strange Career of Castle Garden: The Awkward Transition from State to Federal Immigration Regulation, 1855–82
Brendan P. O’Malley, Graduate Center CUNY
The Sloopers: New York's Pioneer Norwegians
William G. Andrews, SUNY Brockport (emeritus)
Old World influences on the Finns of Spencer
Barbara F. Lanning, Spencer Historical Society
Jean S. Alve, Spencer Town Historian
Comment: Jean Ballard Terepka, Archivist

702 New York City’s Periphery
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
The Unbuilt Burke Avenue Subway and the Battle of the Northeast Bronx
Joseph B. Raskin, Independent Scholar
“A Noble, Spacious, and Elegant Retreat”: New York's Early Resorts
Geoffrey Rossano, Salisbury School
Rails to Rockaway: Steam Railroad to Subway Line
Andrew J. Sparberg, New York Transit Museum
Comment: Natalie Naylor, Hofstra University (emerita)

703 Tompkins County Topics
Emerson Suite C
The Preeminence of New York in the Development of Modern Veterinary Medicine
Donald F. Smith, College of Veterinary Medicine, Cornell University
Verne Morton, Photographer: Making the Commonplace Compelling
Rosemarie Tucker, Groton Town Historian
April Scheffler, Groton Town Clerk
Comment: John McGuire, Tompkins County Community College

10:30–12:15 • Saturday Late Morning Sessions

801 Veterans
Emerson Suite A
Documenting the Impact of the Vietnam War on Livingston County
Amie Alden, Livingston County Historian
War Wounds, Military Surgery, and the Disabled Revolutionary War Veteran
James Alsop, McMaster University
“I.L.Y.”: the World War II Letters of Myra Strachner and Bernie Staller
Susan Ingalls Lewis, SUNY New Paltz
Comment: Robert Arnold, College of St. Rose

802 Material Culture
Emerson Suite B Clark Lounge
Historic Pine: A Non-Renewable Resource
Catherine M. Albert, Columbia University
An Investigation of Dutch Furnishing Textiles in Early New York
S. Rabbit Goody and Jill Maney, Independent Scholars
The Sir William Johnson Estate: Historic Buildings as Research Documents
Deborah S. Gordon, Bureau of Historic Sites, OPRHP
Comment: Eric Roth, Huguenot Historical Society

803 The Historic Shrine
Emerson Suite C
Absent from the Landscape: Monument Building and the Limits of Commemoration
Thomas A. Chambers, Niagara University
Grant's Tomb through Oral History Methodology
Sarah Dziedzic, Columbia University
North Elba's John Brown: History Enshrined, History Betrayed
Amy Godine, Independent Scholar
Comment: Edward E. Baptist, Cornell University

12:15–1:30 • Lunch Emerson Suite B

—Performer—
Colleen Cleveland of Brant Lake, N.Y.; keeper of the Cleveland family ballad tradition
Twentieth Century War Ballads from the Cleveland Family

1:30–5:00 • Tour Options

Brochures will be available at registration.
The History Center
Cornell University Campus

Three Sponsors logo

Registration Form


NY History Net Home | Contact | Search | Historians | Kids | Resources
© New York History Net 1996-2010