The Conference on New York State History

June 10–12 • 2004
Skidmore College  Saratoga Springs

Registration form
About the conference

2003 program
2002 program

Conference on New York State History
 Box 215
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
12866-0215
 (518) 587-4962
conference@nyhistory.net.

Program

Thursday, June 10

2:00–9:00 PM REGISTRATION Palamountain Hall

3:00–9:00 PM ROOM CHECK-IN Case Center

3:00–6:00 PM DRIVING TOUR, SARATOGA NATIONAL BATTLEFIELD

(advance registration recommended) Meet at registration at 2:45 PM

7:00 PM DINNER (“DUTCH TREAT”)

Friday, June 11

Registration

9:00 AM OPENING SESSION . . . . . . . . .  Gannett Auditorium

9:30 – 11:00 AM SESSIONS

Murder Tales . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gannett

• Researching Nineteenth Century Criminal Justice: The William Freeman Case
Andrew Arpey,New York State Archives

• Murder Most Informative: Analyzing Trial Testimony and Newspaper Coverage 
Edythe Ann Quinn, Hartwick College

Comment: Roger Panetta, Fordham University

Commonplace Life . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Davis

• An Intimate Examination of an American Icon: Personal Hygiene
Deborah Emmons-Andarawis, Schuyler Mansion State Historic Site

• From : “Goat Town” to “Petropolis”: Domesticated Animals and the Transformation of Nineteenth Century New York City
Scott A. Miltenberger, UC Davis

Comment: Thomas A. Chambers, Niagara University

New York City’s Black Communities . . . . . . . . . . . Emerson

• Horse-cars, Railroads and Ferries and Creation of a Greater New York
Debra Jackson, Independent Scholar

• A Fair and Open Field: Black New Yorkers’ Responses to the Draft Riots
Kevin McGruder, City University of New York

Comment: Craig Wilder, Dartmouth College

11:00 – 11:15 AM BREAK

11:15 AM – 12:45 PM SESSIONS

Women’s History  . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gannett

• Only a Woman After All: Inez Milholland and the New York Suffrage Movement
Ann Marie Nicolosi, The College of New Jersey

• Rewriting Women’s Rights History on Site: The Matilda Joslyn Gage Story
Sally Roesch Wagner,Matilda Joslyn Gage Foundation

Comment: Mary DeMarco, Greenfield Town Historian

Political Culture  . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Davis

• Interplay of Law and Politics in Judicial Review: The 1846 Constitutional Convention
Bryan T. Camp, Texas Tech University School of Law

• Consolidation and the Building of Greater New York
Steven A. Levine, Hunter College

Comment: Laura-Eve Moss, The Encyclopedia of New York State

Trans-Cultural Identities   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emerson

• The Spread of the Pentecostal Movement: Two Ethnic Stories
David Michel, Chicago Theological Seminary

• Borderland Theory as a Framework for Comparative New York and Canadian History
Claire Parham, Siena College and College of St Rose

Comment: Peter Wosh, Program of Archival Management, New York University

12:45 – 2:00 PM LUNCH . . . . . . .  . . . . . . . Aikins Dining Hall

• Speaker: Nina Mankin, New York University

“New York City Public Clocks and the Disappearance of Civic Time”

2:00 – 4:00 PM SESSIONS 

Community Histories   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . Bolton 281

• Granville Hicks and the “Great Debate”
Warren F. Broderick,New York State Archives

• Radicalism and Anti-Radicalism in the Bell Aircraft Strike of 1949
Gerald Carpenter,Niagara University

• Constructing a Comparative History of Public Housing Policy
Nancy H. Kwak, Columbia University

Comment: Stacy Sewell, St Thomas Aquinas College

Real and Imagined Geographies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gannett

• The Trembling Tower: Narratives of Nationalism at Niagara Falls
Kerry Dean Carso, The College of St. Rose

• E.T. Seton and the Case of Disappearing Wilderness
Kathleen Marie Connor, University of Ottawa

• Order(s) in the Wilderness: The Classical Landscape of Oswego County
Karen S. Oakes, Boston University

Comment: Robert Naeher, Emma Willard School

Creating Public Space   . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Davis

• Civic Life and History in Brooklyn’s Prospect Park 1867-1898
Nicholas Anastasakos, Brown University

• Governors Island: Plans and Realities
Ann L. Buttenwieser, Ann Buttenwieser Consulting

• Remains of the Fair
Blagovesta Momchedjikova, New York University

Comment: Walter Wheeler, Hartgen Archaeological Associates

Constructing Memory  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  . . . Emerson

• W.O.McGeehan’s Les Slacker Stories and World War I
Dennis Gildea, Springfield College

• Martin Scorsese’s Gangs of New York and Popular Culture as Public History
Daniel A. Nathan, Peter Berg and Erin Klemyk, Skidmore College

Comment: Harvey Strum, Sage College of Albany

4:00 – 6:00 PM WALKING TOURS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (advance registration recommended, limit 20 each)

Meet at 4:00 PM sharp at signs posted outside Palamountain Hall entrance

• The Near West Side: Hotels and Railroads • Carrie Woerner, Saratoga Springs Preservation Foundation

• Preserving Three Churches • Thomas S.W. Lewis, Skidmore College

• Congress Park: Public Space • Field Horne, Conference Chair

• The Near East Side: Saratoga’s First “Suburb” • James Kettlewell, Skidmore College (emeritus)

4:00–5:00 PM HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY FILM (to be announced) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Emerson

For those who do not want to walk, a recent documentary will be screened.

6:00 PM RECEPTION (cash bar)  . . . . The Spa/Porter Plaza

7:00 PM DINNER  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aikins Dining Hall

8:30 PM The Wendell Tripp Lecture in New York State History . . . . . . . . . . Gannett Auditorium, Palamountain Hall

• Dr. Douglas Harper, Duquesne University
“The Farmers’ Story: New York Agriculture Transforms 1945-2000”

Co-sponsored by the American Farmland Trust, Northeast Region Office

Saturday, June 12

8:00–10:00 AM REGISTRATION . . . . . . . Palamountain Hall

9:00–10:30 AM SESSIONS

Documentary Strategies. . . . . . . . . .  . . . . . . . . . . . Emerson

• Documenting Community History through Outside Records
Field Horne, Conference Chair

• Imaging New York State
Mary Beth Sullivan, Independent Archivist

Comment: Eric Roth, Huguenot Historical Association

Topics in Historic Preservation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bolton 281

• Saving Saint Joseph Church
Bill Brandow, Historic Albany Foundation

• Restoring Tile in New York City Subways
Donald Shore, L’esperance Tile Works

Comment: Carrie Woerner, Saratoga Springs Preservation Foundation

Teaching New Netherland: Methods and Successes . . . . . . . . . . . . Gannett

William T. Reynolds,  Director, New Netherland Museum

Stephen R. Linehan, Philip Livingston Magnet Academy

Virginia Farrell, Rensselaer Middle High School

Comment: Charles Gehring, The New Netherland Project

10:30–10:45 AM BREAK

10:45–11:45 am SESSIONS

Bite-Sized New York: A Radio Essay Sampler . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bolton 281

David Minor, Eagles Byte Historical Research

Comment: Thomas S.W. Lewis, Skidmore College

The Albany-Troy Railroad Rivalry in 3-D . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gannett

Michael T. Wheeler, Syracuse University

Comment: Daniel Larkin, SUNY Oneonta

The Half Moon: Microcosm of European-Native Interaction . . . Emerson

William T. Reynolds, New Netherland Museum

Dr. Raymond E. Phillips, Independent

Comment: James T. Williams, Middle Tennessee State University

11:45 AM LUNCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Aikins Dining Hall

• Speaker: Joshua Perks, SUNY Purchase
“Surviving Development: Dutchess County Farms”

Comment: Douglas Harper, Duquesne University

 

 

NY History Net Home | Contact | Search | Historians | Kids | Resources
© New York History Net 1996-2014
Hit Counter© New York History Net page views since 20 February 2008